Hamilton Leads The Charge At Nominations For The 2018 Olivier Awards

Credit: Official London Theatre


We have celebrated the best movies of the last 12 months with the Oscars this weekend, and now it is time to start celebrating the best theatre of 2017 starting with The Olivier Awards which will be held at London’s Royal Albert Hall on Sunday, April 8.  This afternoon British stage legend Elaine Paige and Alexandra Burke announced the nominees who will be fighting to take home an award next month.

Hamilton has received a record-breaking 13 nominations with The Ferryman receiving 8 nominations. Special mention to Imelda Staunton for her nominations for her roles in Follies and Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Has your favourite show or actor been given the nod, check out the list of full nominations and check back for our coverage of the ceremony on the day.

Mastercard Best New Musical

Hamilton
Everybody’s Talking About Jamie
An American In Paris
Girl From The North Country
Young Frankenstein

Magic Radio Best Musical Revival

42nd Street (Theatre Royal, Drury Lane)
Follies (National Theatre)
On The Town (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre)

Best Actor in a Musical

John McCrea – Everybody’s Talking About Jamie
Ciarán Hinds – Girl From The North Country
Giles Terera – Hamilton
Jamael Westman – Hamilton

Best Actress in a Musical

Janie Dee – Follies
Shirley Henderson  – Girl From The North Country
Imelda Staunton – Follies
Josie Walker – Everybody’s Talking About Jamie

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Ross Noble – Young Frankenstein
Michael Jibson – Hamilton
Jason Pennycooke – Hamilton
Cleve September – Hamilton

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Sheila Atim –
Girl From The North Country
Tracie Bennett – Follies
Rachel John – Hamilton
Lesley Joseph – Young Frankenstein

Virgin Atlantic Best New Play

Oslo
Network
Ink
The Ferryman

Best Revival

Angels In America
Hamlet
Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf?
Witness For The Prosecution

Best Actor

Andrew Garfield –
Angels in America
Andrew Scott – Hamlet
Paddy Considine – The Ferryman
Bryan Cranston Network

Best Actress

Laura Donnelly – The Ferryman
Lesley Manville – Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Audra McDonald – Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill
Imelda Staunton – Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf?

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Bertie Carvel – Ink
John Hodgkinson – The Ferryman
James McArdle – Angels In America
Peter Polycarpou – Oslo

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Brid Brennan – The Ferryman
Denise Gough – Angels In America
Dearbhla Molloy – The Ferryman
Imogen Poots – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Best Director

Dominic Cooke – Follies
Marianne Elliott – Angels In America
Rupert Goold – Ink
Thomas Kail – Hamilton
Sam Mendes – The Ferryman

Best Entertainment and Family

David Walliams’ Gangsta Granny
Derren Brown: Underground
Dick Whittington
Five Guys Named Moe

Best New Comedy

Dry Powder
Labour Of Love
Mischief Movie Night
The Miser

Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre

The B*easts
Killology
The Red Lion
The Revlon Girl

Best Theatre Choreographer

Andy Blankenbuehler – Hamilton
Bill Deamer- Follies
Kate Prince – Everybody’s Talking About Jamie
Randy Skinner – 42nd Street
Christopher Wheeldon – An American In Paris

Award for Outstanding Achievement in Music

Everybody’s Talking About Jamie – Music and Orchestrations by Dan Gillespie Sells, his debut as a musical theatre composer and orchestrator
Follies – The Orchestra, under the Music Supervision of Nicholas Skilbeck and Music Director Nigel Lilley
Girl From The North Country – Music & Lyrics by Bob Dylan, Original Orchestrations & Arrangements by Simon Hale
Hamilton – Composer-Lyricist Lin-Manuel Miranda

Blue-i Theatre Technology Award for Best Set Design

Bunny Christie – Ink
Bob Crowley and 59 Productions  – An American In Paris
Rob Howell  – The Ferryman
Vicki Mortimer – Follies

White Light Award for Best Lighting Design

Howell Binkley- Hamilton
Paule Constable – Angels In America
Paule Constable – Follies
Jan Versweyveld – Network

Best Sound Design
Tom Gibbons – Hamlet
Gareth Owen – Bat Out Of Hell The Musical
Eric Sleichim – Network
Nevin Steinberg – Hamilton

Best Costume Design

Hugh Durrant – Dick Whittington
Roger Kirk – 42nd Street
Vicki Mortimer – Follies
Paul Tazewell – Hamilton

Best New Opera Production

La Bohème
The Exterminating Angel
Semiramide

Outstanding Achievement in Opera

Paul Brown for his set and costume designs for 
Iolanthe at London Coliseum
Joyce DiDonato and Daniela Barcellona for their performances in Semiramide at Royal Opera House
Roderick Williams for his performance in The Royal Opera’s The Return Of Ulysses at the Roundhouse

Best New Dance Production

Flight Pattern
by Crystal Pite
Goat by Ben Duke
Grand Finale by Hofesh Shechter
Tree Of Codes by Wayne McGregor and The Paris Opera Ballet

Outstanding Achievement in Dance

Rocío Molina for pushing the boundary of flamenco in Fallen From Heaven (Caída Del Cielo) Francesca Velicu for her performance in English National Ballet’s production of Pina Bausch’s Le Sacre Du Printemps
Zenaida Yanowsky for her performance in Liam Scarlett’s Symphonic Dances

We will bring you all the winners from the glittering night on April 8.

 

Follow Me

Kirsty Wallace

Chief Managing Editor at 4 Your Excitement
Kirsty Wallace is the Chief Managing Editor for 4 Your Excitement.

Kirsty has been writing in secret ever since High School however has recently decided to share her ramblings with the world.When not writing about all things culture especially Doctor Who, Glee, Literature and Theatre especially musicals such as Hedwig and the Angry Inch and Kinky Boots; she can be found working as a Personal Assistant and Administrator.

She spends way too much time on Twitter talking about all her favourite things , however as her father points out at least she is surrounded by friends!!Kirsty also enjoys travelling with the UK and wider afield.
Kirsty Wallace
Follow Me
Advertisements