Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Leads The Winners At 2018 BAFTA Film Awards

Credit: BAFTA

This evening at London’s glittering Royal Albert Hall, the British Academy Film Awards
celebrated the best of moviemaking and storytelling from the last 12 months.  This year the award show was overseen by the fabulous and elegantly wonderful Joanna Lumley, who has taken over the presenting mantle from fellow national treasure Stephen Fry.


Many of the stars walking the red carpet this evening were wearing black in support of the #MeToo campaign and are sporting Time’s Up pins.

Check out the full list of winners below and let us know in the comments if your favourites won or lost.

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (WINNER)
Darkest Hour
The Death of Stalin
God’s Own Country
Lady Macbeth
Paddington 2


EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)

Daniel Kaluuya (WINNER)
Florence Pugh
Josh O’Connor
Tessa Thompson
Timothée Chalamet

ORIGINAL MUSIC

The Shape of Water (WINNER)
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Phantom Thread

MAKE UP & HAIR

Darkest Hour (WINNER)
Blade Runner 2049
I, Tonya
Victoria & Abdul
Wonder

COSTUME DESIGN

Phantom Thread (WINNER)
Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour
I, Tonya
The Shape of Water

ANIMATED FILM

Coco (WINNER)
Loving Vincent
My Life as a Courgette

EDITING

Baby Driver (WINNER)
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

DOCUMENTARY

I Am Not Your Negro (WINNER)
City of Ghosts
Icarus
An Inconvenient Sequel
Jane

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

Poles Apart (WINNER)
Have Heart
Mamoon

BRITISH SHORT FILM

Cowboy Dave (WINNER)
Aamir
A Drowning Man
Work
Wren Boys

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

The Handmaiden (WINNER)
Elle
First They Killed My Father
Loveless
The Salesman

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

James Ivory – Call Me By Your Name (WINNER)
Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin, David Schneider – The Death of Stalin
Matt Greenhalgh – Film Stars Don’t Die In Liverpool
Aaron Sorkin – Molly’s Game
Simon Farnaby, Paul King – Paddington 2

SUPPORTING ACTOR

Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (WINNER)
Christopher Plummer – All The Money in the World
Hugh Grant – Paddington 2
Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

PRODUCTION DESIGN

The Shape of Water (WINNER)
Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

Blade Runner 2049 (WINNER)
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the Apes

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

Rungano Nyoni (Writer/Director), Emily Morgan (Producer) – I Am Not a Witch
Gareth Tunley (Writer/Director/Producer), Jack Healy Guttman & Tom Meeten (Producers) – The Ghoul
Johnny Harris (Writer/Producer), Thomas Napper (Director) – Jawbone
Lucy Cohen (Director) – Kingdom of Us
Alice Birch (Writer), William Oldroyd (Director), Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly (Producer) – Lady Macbeth

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Allison Janney – I, Tonya (WINNER)
Kristen Scott Thomas – Darkest Hour
Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
Leslie Manville – Phantom Thread
Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water

SOUND

Dunkirk (WINNER)
Baby Driver
Blade Runner
The Shape of Water
Star Wars:  The Last Jedi

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Blade Runner 2049 (WINNER)
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

LEADING ACTOR

Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour (WINNER)
Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
Jamie Bell – Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name

LEADING ACTRESS

Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (WINNER)
Annette Bening – Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water
Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird

DIRECTOR

Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water (WINNER)
Denis Villeneuve – Blade Runner 2049
Luca Guadagnino – Call Me By Your Name
Christopher Nolan  – Dunkirk
Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (WINNER)
Jordan Peele – Get Out
Steven Rogers – I, Tonya
Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor – The Shape of the Water

BEST FILM

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (WINNER)
Call Me By Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water

BAFTA Fellowship
Sir Ridley Scott

Kirsty Wallace
Follow Me
Advertisements