The Shape Of Water Leads The Nominations For 2018 EE British Academy Film Awards

Credit: BAFTA

This morning at BAFTA Headquarters in London, Natalie Dormer and Letitia Wright announced the nominations for the upcoming Film Awards to be held at London’s Royal Albert Hall on February 18.  Guillermo del Toro’s new movie The Shape of Water leads the nominations with a total of 12 nominations including Best Director, Best Film, and Leading Actress. Darkest Hour starring Gary Oldman as Sir Winston Churchill has nine nominations including Best Actor for Oldman.

It was also announced this morning that actress Joanna Lumley will be replacing Stephen Fry as the host of the awards ceremony which will be shown on BBC One on February 18.

BEST FILM
Call Me By Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
Darkest Hour
The Death of Stalin
God’s Own Country
Lady Macbeth
Paddington 2
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER 
Gareth Tunley (Writer/Director/Producer), Jack Healy Guttman & Tom Meeten (Producers) – The Ghoul
Rungano Nyoni (Writer/Director), Emily Morgan (Producer) – I Am Not a Witch
Johnny Harris (Writer/Producer), Thomas Napper (Director) – Jawbone
Lucy Cohen (Director) – Kingdom of Us
Alice Birch (Writer), William Oldroyd (Director), Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly (Producer) – Lady Macbeth

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
Elle
First They Killed My Father
The Handmaiden
Loveless
The Salesman

DOCUMENTARY
City of Ghosts
I Am Not Your Negro
Icarus
An Inconvenient Sequel
Jane

ANIMATED FILM
Coco
Loving Vincent
My Life as a Courgette

DIRECTOR
Denis Villeneuve – Blade Runner 2049
Luca Guadagnino – Call Me By Your Name
Christopher Nolan  Dunkirk
Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water
Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Jordan Peele – Get Out
Steven Rogers – I, Tonya
Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor – The Shape of the Water
Martin  McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
James Ivory – Call Me By Your Name
Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin, David Schneider – The Death of Stalin
Matt Greenhalgh – Film Stars Don’t Die In Liverpool
Aaron Sorkin – Molly’s Game
Simon Farnaby, Paul King – Paddington 2

LEADING ACTRESS
Annette Being – Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water
Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird

LEADING ACTOR
Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour
Jamie Bell – Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Allison Janney – I, Tonya
Kristen Scott Thomas – Darkest Hour
Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
Leslie Manville – Phantom Thread
Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water

SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christopher Plummer – All The Money in the World
Hugh Grant – Paddington 2
Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

ORIGINAL MUSIC 
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

EDITING
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

PRODUCTION DESIGN
Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water

COSTUME DESIGN
Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour
I, Tonya
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water

MAKE UP & HAIR
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
I, Tonya
Victoria & Abdul
Wonder

SOUND
Baby Driver
Blade Runner
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars:  The Last Jedi

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the Apes

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION
Have Heart
Mamoon
Poles Apart

BRITISH SHORT FILM 
Aamir
Cowboy Dave
A Drowning Man
Work
Wren Boys

EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public) 
Daniel Kaluuya
Florence Pugh
Josh O’Connor
Tessa Thompson
Timothée Chalamet

We will be sharing the winners on February 18 so keep it 4YE for all your BAFTA news

Kirsty Wallace
Follow Me
Advertisements