National Television Awards Full Nominations Announced

National Television Awards: Full Nominations Announced
Credit: ITV

The British public love a good award show and the National Television Awards are always a winner, unless you’re a loser, of course.

The full longlist for the 2015 award ceremony has been released, with voting open as from today (October 14th). Of course, the British public love a good vote almost as much as they love an award show, so all in all this is pretty marvellous news.

The NTA’s celebrate all that is good in the world of TV, from the best entertainment presenter to the nation’s favourite judge, if such a thing exists. Next year’s awards will be presented by Dermot O’Leary and will take place at London’s O2 on January 21st. The shortlist for each category will be announced in January after this round of voting has taken place. Read on for the longlist of nominations and my thoughts on who should win.

Chat Show Host

Adam Hills
Alan Carr
Graham Norton
Jonathan Ross
Michael McIntyre
Paul O’Grady
Piers Morgan
Sarah Millican

Who Should Win? This is a tough call. I love Graham Norton’s wit and sass, but Adam Hills has done so much for disabled people’s equality, and he’s been utterly hilarious with it that he has to have my vote.

Comedy:

Benidorm
Big School
Birds of a Feather
Blandings
Boomers
Citizen Khan
Derek
Mrs Brown’s Boys
Not Going Out
Outnumbered
The Big Bang Theory
The Wrong Mans
W1A

Who Should Win? The refreshingly funny Big School or the classically clever Outnumbered.

Daytime:

Animal Saints and Sinners
Antiques Road Trip
Bargain Hunt
BBC Breakfast
Coach Trip
Escape to the Country
Father Brown
Fifteen to One
Flog It!
Good Morning Britain
Homes Under the Hammer
Judge Rinder
Operation Hospital Food with James Martin
Pointless
Points of View
Put Your Money Where Your Mouth Is
Saturday Kitchen Live
The Chase
The Jeremy Kyle Show
The Legalizer
The Sheriffs Are Coming
The Wright Stuff
This Morning
Tipping Point
Wanted Down Under
WPC 56

Who Should Win? I don’t watch daytime TV, I have a job, but I do love Pointless in the iPlayer!

Drama Performance:

Jack Donnelly – Atlantis
Sarah Parish – Atlantis
Helen George – Call the Midwife
Miranda Hart – Call the Midwife
Amanda Mealing – Casualty
Derek Thompson – Casualty
Sheridan Smith – Cilla
Stephen Tompkinson – DCI Banks
Anna Maxwell Martin – Death Comes to Pemberley
Matthew Rhys – Death Comes to Pemberley
Kris Marshall – Death in Paradise
Peter Capaldi – Doctor Who
Jenna Coleman – Doctor Who 
Jim Carter – Downton Abbey
Michelle Dockery – Downton Abbey
Joanne Froggatt – Downton Abbey
Dame Maggie Smith – Downton Abbey
Shaun Evans – Endeavour 
Robson Green – Grantchester 
James Norton – Grantchester 
Sarah Lancashire – Happy Valley 
Paul Bradley – Holby City
Rosie Marcel – Holby City
Hermione Norris – In the Club
Katherine Parkinson – In the Club
Martin Shaw – Inspector George Gently
Alan Davies – Jonathan Creek
Sir Derek Jacobi – Last Tango in Halifax
Anne Reid – Last Tango in Halifax
Keeley Hawes – Line of Duty
Neil Dudgeon – Midsomer Murders
Katherine Kelly – Mr Selfridge
Jeremy Piven – Mr Selfridge
Nicholas Lyndhurst – New Tricks
Tamzin Outhwaite – New Tricks
Lee Ingleby – Our Zoo
John Simm – Prey / The Village
Suranne Jones – Scott & Bailey
Lesley Sharp – Scott & Bailey
Benedict Cumberbatch – Sherlock
Martin Freeman – Sherlock
Douglas Henshall – Shetland
Emilia Fox – Silent Witness
Clare-Hope Ashitey – Suspects
David Tennant – The Escape Artist
Maimie McCoy – The Musketeers
Luke Pasqualino – The Musketeers
Reece Shearsmith – The Widower 
Maxine Peake – The Village
Brenda Blethyn – Vera

Who Should Win? A massive list, but my vote would go to either Martin or Benedict for Sherlock or Dame Maggie Smith for Downton Abbey.

Drama:

Atlantis
Call the Midwife
Casualty
Cilla
DCI Banks
Death Comes to Pemberley
Death in Paradise
Doctor Who
Downton Abbey
Endeavour
Grantchester
Happy Valley
Holby City
In the Club
Inspector George Gently
Jonathan Creek
Last Tango in Halifax
Line of Duty
Marvel’s Agents of SHIELD
Midsomer Murders
Mr Selfridge
New Tricks
Our Zoo
Prey
Scott & Bailey
Sherlock
Shetland
Silent Witness
Suspects
The Escape Artist
The Musketeers
The Widower
The Village
Vera

Who Should Win? It can only be Sherlock, surely?

Entertainment Presenter:

Alexander Armstrong
Ant & Dec
Bradley Walsh
Claudia Winkleman
Davina McCall
Dermot O’Leary
Emma Willis
Frank Skinner
Griff Rhys Jones
Holly Willoughby
Jack Whitehall
Jason Manford
Jimmy Carr
Keith Lemon
Marvin Humes
Nick Knowles
Paddy McGuinness
Phillip Schofield
Reggie Yates
Rob Brydon
Stephen Mulhern
Tess Daly
Vernon Kay
Warwick Davis

Who Should Win? This award has been Ant and Dec’s for so long that it simply cannot ever be awarded to anyone else. In fact, I’m pretty sure it’s illegal.

Entertainment Programme:

8 Out of 10 Cats
A Question of Sport
All New It’ll Be Alright on the Night
All Star Family Fortunes
All Star Mr & Mrs
Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway
Big Star’s Little Star
Catchphrase
Celebrity Big Brother
Celebrity Mastermind
Celebrity Squares
Have I Got News for You
I’m A Celebrity… Get Me Out Of Here!
Off Their Rockers
Only Connect
Pointless Celebrities
Room 101
Sunday Night at the Palladium
Surprise Surprise
Take Me Out
The Chase: Celebrity Special
The Cube
The Guess List
The Jump
The National Lottery: Who Dares Wins
Through the Keyhole
University Challenge
Would I Lie to You?

Who Should Win? Saturday Night Takeaway is a national institution by now, but actually there are some other great shows too, like Pointless Celebrities or The Cube

Factual:

Antiques Roadshow
Autopsy: The Last Hours Of Whitney Houston
Benefits Street
Britain’s Great War with Jeremy Paxman
Countryfile
DIY SOS: The Big Build
Fake or Fortune?
Gogglebox
John Bishop’s Australia
Long Lost Family
Nigel and Adam’s Farm Kitchen
Paul O’Grady: For the Love of Dogs
Pound Shop Wars
The One Show
Top Gear
Watchdog

Who Do You Think You Are?

Who Should Win? Benefits Street should win an award for making me more enraged than I ever knew was possible, but this award should go to the brilliance that is Gogglebox.

Multichannel

24: Live Another Day
Arrow
Bad Education
Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Celebrity Juice
Criminal Minds
Don’t Tell the Bride
Elementary
Family Guy
Game Of Thrones
Geordie Shore
Hair
Hawaii Five-0
Inspector Montalbano
Karl Pilkington: The Moaning Of Life
Life and Death Row
Made in Chelsea
Modern Family
Plebs
Salamander
Stella
The 100
The Blacklist
The Bridge
The Call Centre
The First Georgians: The German Kings Who Made Britain
The Only Way is Essex
The Walking Dead

Who Should Win? I don’t watch any of them, but based purely on 4YE popularity, The Walking Dead.

Skills Challenge Show:

Child Genius
Come Dine with Me
Dragons’ Den
Great British Menu
MasterChef
The Apprentice
The Big Allotment Challenge
The Great British Bake Off
The Great British Sewing Bee
The Great Interior Design Challenge
The Island with Bear Grylls

Who Should Win? It has to be Bake Off, no contest.

Talent Show:

Britain’s Got Talent
Got To Dance
Strictly Come Dancing
The Singer Takes It All
The Voice UK
The X Factor

Who Should Win: Surprised to see The Voice in this, as they have yet to find any actual talent, but if this award doesn’t belong to Strictly I will be seeking a full written explanation.

TV Judge:

Lord Sugar
Alesha Dixon
Amanda Holden
Ashley Banjo
Bruno Tonioli
Cheryl Fernandez-Versini
Craig Revel Horwood
Darcey Bussell
David Walliams
Deborah Meaden
John Torode & Gregg Wallace
Len Goodman
Louis Walsh
Mary Berry
Mel B
Paul Hollywood
Peter Jones
Ricky Wilson
Simon Cowell
Sir Tom Jones
will.i.am

Who Should Win? Hmm. Despite my loathing of the X Factor, I do love Simon Cowell as a judge, but other than that, it would be Craig Revel Horwood or David Walliams for me.

So there we have it, the complete longlist. Who would you like to see shortlisted, or even winning the award? Let us know in the comments below!

Becky Fuller

Lover of all things theatrical, literature related, musical and Gleeful. Writer, actress, wife and mother.
Advertisements